29 March 2011

Hannibal Lecter

Date of Birth: January 20, 1933 
Date of Death: ?
MO: Torture, Cannibalism
Victim Count: 29+
Nicknames: Hannibal the Cannibal

Hannibal Lecter is the fictional character from four book turned movies: Hannibal Rising; Red Dragon; Silence of the Lambs; and Hannibal. The character was based in part on real life serial killer, Albert Fish. Though his childhood was borrowed from Andrei Chikatilo, reported serial killer and cannibal, whose brother was kidnapped and eaten.

Hannibal was born in Lithuania to nobility. When World War II struck, his parents were killed and his younger sister was eaten by starving men keeping the children captive. For the next eight years, Hannibal lived in an orphanage that was housed in his family's former home. He escaped and went to France in search of his uncle and aunt but discovered his uncle had died the prior year. His Japanese aunt cared for him and covered for him after his first murder. From there he went to medical school in Paris where he worked studying and preparing bodies. From there, Hannibal killed off all the men that had eaten his sister, eating a few cheeks along the way.

Hannibal was apprehended after a series of cannibalistic murders. He only killed those whose death would be a great service to society, like a horrible musician in the symphony to improve the sound. Once incarcerated, he was classified as a "pure sociopath". During his prison years, he gave insight that lead to the apprehension of the Tooth Fairy and Buffalo Bill, as he was once a great psychologist. He escaped to Italy after being transfered to Baltimore from his normal institution during the Buffalo Bill case, killing two more men in the process.

Living in Italy under an assumed name, Hannibal was identified by a local police chief who unknowingly gave him over to his only living victim for a large sum. The victim planned to feed Hannibal alive to vicious boars which had been trained to eat humans. Starling, the agent involved with the Buffalo Bill case who developed a relationship with Hannibal, was able to track him down after being contacted by him. Unfortunatley he was able to escape again.

Current location? Unknown.
At least in the fictional world. 
   "pure sociopath." 

No comments: